Follow us...

Summer school on contaminated soils

Contacts

Contacts us

Université Paris-Est Marne la Vallée - 5, boulevard Descartes - Champs-sur-Marne

Tél : +33 (0)1 49 32 90 55

Mail : Ana-Carolina.Agnello@u-pem.fr

ETeCoS3 PhD students

 

 

ETeCoS3 PhD students research topics in 3 slides

 

ETeCoS3 third cohort

 

 

Alberto FERRARO : HMs removal by soil washing: efficiency and economic optimization/engineering configuration

 

Manivannan SETHURAJAN : Metallurgical sludges : from mineralogical characterization to heavy metals (bio)leaching and (bio)recovery

 

Anna POTYSZ : Impact of microbial activity on geochemical stability of Cu-rich industrial wastes in soils

Erika ESPINOSA ORTIZ : Phanerochaete chrysosporium as a selenium and tellurium reducing organism
 

Oleksandra GANZENKO : BIO-ELECTRO-FENTON: integrated electrochemical-biological process for removal of pharmaceuticals from water
 

Zhiji DING : Engineering and Biochemical Aspects of Anaerobic Ammonium Oxidation (Anammox) process in wastewater treatment
 

Bijit BANIK : Sewer Systems Management and Protection
 

Carlos REYES ALVARADO : Optimization of electron donor dosing for Sulphate Reducing Bacteria in acid mine drainage treatment
 

Anish GHIMIRE : BIOHYDROGEN PRODUCTION FROM DARK FERMENTATION: STUDY OF PROCESS PARAMETERS AND USE OF BY-PRODUCTS IN BIOREFINERY CONCEPT

 

 

Susma BATTHARAI : Anaerobic Methane Oxidation in the Presence of Sulfate as an Electron Acceptor

 

Borislava LUKIC : Landfarming of PAHs Contaminated Soils Combined with Composting of Organic Waste

 

ETeCoS3 fourth cohort

 

 

Clément TRELLU : Treatment of soil washing / soil flushing solutions by electrochemical advanced oxidation proccesses (EAOPs) and integrated treatments 

 

 

Ludovico PONTONI : Emerging contaminants from water discharges in soil : effects and treatment strategies

 

 

Arda ISILDAR : Metal recovery from electronic waste
 

Joyabrata MAL : Microbial synthesis of CdSe nanoparticles using anaerobic granular sludge
 

Feishu CAO : Extracellular polymeric substances (EPS) from biofilms: extraction, characterization properties towards heavy metals
 

Chiara CASSARINI : Anaerobic oxidation of methane using different sulphur compounds as electron acceptors in a bioreactor 
 

Soliu GANIYU : Coupling of membrane nanofiltration and electrochemical advanced oxidation processes for the removal of pharmaceutical residues from wastewater
 

Francesco DI CAPUA : Nitrogen Removal from Low pH and Heavy Metal Contaminated Wastewater
 

Silvio RIGGIO : Dry Discontinuous Anaerobic Percolation Digestion (DDAPD)
 

Martha YESHANEW : Integration of thermal pretreatment and biofilm reactor to enhance anaerobic digestion

 

Nirakar PRADHAN : Fermentative hydrogen production from organic substrate by hyperthermophilic bacterium Thermotoga neapolitana

 

ETeCoS3 fifth cohort

 

Douglas PINO HERRERA : Remediation of PAH contaminated soils: Experimental analysis and modeling of a soil-slurry bioreactor

 

Shrutika WADGAONKAR : Removal and Bioreduction of Selenium Oxyanions from Seleniferous soils

 

Viviana BOLAÑOS  : Understanding of biogeochemical processes which control chromium release, speciation and isotopic fractionation from mining wastes
 

Kyriaki KISKIRA : Biorecovery of iron and other metals from heavy metal contaminated waters with simultaneous nitrogen removal
 

Lea Chua TAN : Selenate Reduction in Wastewater Containing Competitive Electron Acceptors 
 

Jairo MORENO : Coupling microalgal biofilms with nutrients removal from wastewater and hydrogen production 

 

Gabriele MANCINI : Anaerobic Digestion and Co-digestion of Lignocellulosic Material

 

 

Partnership and Sponsors